Blundellsands Surgery
Home / Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

                 WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY

We are committed to protecting the privacy of individuals who visit this site. This policy explains how we use any personal information we collect from you.

Personal Identifiable Information

You can access most of the pages on this website without giving us your personal information.
However, you may choose to provide us with your personal information on some pages of the website.
For example when you:
  • Complete an enquiry form 
  • Provide comments and feedback
  • Request a repeat prescription
  • When you complete a change of details form
  • When you complete a foreign travel form
  • When you complete a patient reference group application form
The information we collect through the Prescription Request Form includes:

  • Your patient number
  • Your email address
  • Your date of birth
  • Information regarding the medication you take


  • The information we collect through the Change of Details Form includes:

  • Your date of birth
  • Your previous name
  • Your current (new) name
  • Your previous address
  • Your current (new) address
  • Your contact number
  • Your email address
  • The full names and birthdates of family members who have moved address with you


  • The information we collect for the Foreign Travel Form includes:
  • Your patient number
  • Your date of birth
  • Your contact number
  • Details about your travel (location, length of stay etc.)
  • Details about your current immunisation status
  • Further details about your current / past medical health (including allergies, medications and pregnancy etc.)


  • The information we collect for the Patient Reference Group Form includes:
    • Your full name
    • Your full address
    • Your email address
    • Your contact number
    • Your gender
    • Your age group
    • Your ethnicity
    • Details on how often you attend the surgery
    The information we collect for the Comments, Complaints and Suggestions Form includes:
  • Your full name
  • Your full address
  • Your contact number
  • Your email address
  • Details of your comment, complaint or suggestion


  • On any electronic form you may be asked to provide:

  • Your full name
  • Your full address
  • Your date of birth
  • Your contact telephone numbers
  • Your email address
  • Your patient ID number
  • Your gender
  • Your ethnicity
  • When you submit personal information, you consent to our use of the information as set out in this privacy policy.

    Use of Your Personal Information

    We shall not disclose your personal information to any third parties without obtaining your prior consent unless we are required by law to do so.

    Electronic Forms

    If you submit a form, we shall use your personal information to administer and respond to your enquiry or request. We securely store the information you supply and a copy of it is also sent via the secure NHS.net email system to the address of the most appropriate person at the medical practice to deal with your form.
    The email is kept as reference for only a short time frame, no more than 7 days, while the request is carried out or a response is made. The original form that you submitted online is kept under secure conditions on our web-server for no more than six months.
    We keep this information for this length of time in case there is a need to refer to it due to query or complaint by the user and also for internal monitoring purposes to maintain and improve the services we offer. We may review this timeframe and shorten or lengthen it according to the findings of the review.

    Data Storage

    All data obtained by Blundellsands Surgery is held and used in compliance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

    Cookies & IP Addresses

    Our website uses cookies. These are a piece of data that may be stored on your computer when you visit a website. Cookies enhance the use of our website and are essential in the use of our online forms. You may disable their use, please refer to instructions in your browser's help file on how to do this.
    Please be aware that disabling cookies may stop you from accessing some of the features on this site.
    When you visit our website, our server will record your computer's IP address (the unique numerical address given to every computer connected to the internet) and the time and duration of your visit.
    We use this information to monitor the pages that are visited on our website in order to see how our website is used and monitor which pages are visited. No personal identifiable information is transmitted in an IP address.

    Security

    We make every reasonable effort to ensure that all data transmitted to our website is treated in a secure manner to prevent loss or unauthorised action.
    Be aware that the open nature of the Internet is such that data may flow over networks without security measures and may be accessed and used by people other than those for whom the data is intended.
    If you choose to send information to our website, you do so at your own risk.

    Links

    Throughout this site we offer external links to other sites, we are not responsible for the privacy or security of any other site and you should always refer to that site's privacy policy for more information  

    Your Data

    You have a right to know what information we hold about you and have any inaccuracies corrected. We will respond to your request within a month or let you know if it will be longer
    You may request a copy of your information; you may do so in writing to:
    The Blundellsands Surgery
    1 Warren Road
    Blundellsands
    L23 6TZ  

    Further Information

    For more information on cookies visit: www.aboutcookies.org
    For more information on the Data Protection Act please visit the Information Commissioner's Office: www.ico.gov.uk

     

    Please click HERE for a PDF version of this policy

     

    Notification of changes

    The practice  may revise this Privacy Policy at any time. You will not receive notification of these changes but they will be published on this page.
     

    Cookies for improving service

    Google Analytics sets cookies to help us accurately estimate the number of visitors to the website and volumes of usage, e.g. website statistics. This to ensure that the service is available when you want it and fast.
    Name: _utma
    Typical content: randomly generated number
    Expires: 2 years
    Name: _utmb
    Typical content: randomly generated number
    Expires: 30 minutes
    Name: _utmc
    Typical content: randomly generated number
    Expires: when user exits browser
    Name: _utmz
    Typical content: randomly generated number + info on how the site was reached (e.g. directly or via a link, organic search or paid search)
    Expires: 6 months
    For further details on the cookies set by Google Analytics, please refer to the Google Code website.

    Performance Cookies

    Name: cc_cookie_accept
    Typical Content: Plain text which stores that you have clicked the accept cookies banner on the website. So it is not shown on every page.
    Expires: 1 year
    Name: asp.net_sessionid
    Typical Content: Randomly generated string
    Expires: On browser close (session cookie)
    Name: DBANON
    Typical Content: Randomly generated string
    Expires: 1 month